Privacy Statement

This statement applies to Christian Education National Ltd ABN 94 003 380 274 and National Institute for Christian Education ABN 67 107 484 695, each of 133 Rickard Rd, Warrimoo, New South Wales 2774 (together referred to in this document as “CEN”, “we”, “us” and “our”). CEN is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which we collect and with complying with applicable obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information includes information or an opinion which identifies a person.

Privacy Collection Notice

This collection notice relates to personal information collected by CEN in connection with its general educational, training and school community engagement activities, including the ‘Connect’ platform and sales of books and other resources.
Who is collecting the information? CEN. Our contact details are as follows: Privacy Officer, Phone: (02) 4773 5800, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

How is the information collected? We collect personal information from users who engage with us through our website, bookstore, training and other programs or through our online ‘Connect’ platform when users register for an account.

Is the collection required under a law or Court order? No.

What are the purposes of collection? The purpose of the collection is to allow users to acquire good or services from us, register for training, online resources or e-newsletters or to register for our online ‘Connect’ platform. We use this information to fulfil users requests, inform users about our good or services, monitor and moderate online activity or forums and to identify how to provide the best user experience for users.

What happens if we don’t collect this information? Without this information we may be unable to fulfil requests by users or to properly maintain and supervise our online platforms and forums.

Can you be anonymous? Typically, we will be unable to fulfil a user’s request if they remain anonymous, as (for example) we need to know where to send requested information, we need to process payments and we need to sufficiently identify attendees at our training. For registration on the ‘Connect’ platform, you must provide us your name, biography and email address as you are responsible for your behaviour on that platform.

To whom do we share this information? We share information collected amongst members of our group (as we share many back-office functions) and with our service providers (eg website providers, cloud storage providers etc).

Do we share the information overseas? Generally no, although on occasion backups of data stored on our cloud servers may be replicated on other cloud servers hosted overseas.

How can I access and seek correction of this information? Information about how to access and seek correction of personal information we hold about you is contained in our privacy policy.

How can I complain? Information about how to complain is contained in our privacy policy. You may also direct complaints to the Australian Information Commissioner as www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Christian Education National Ltd ABN 94 003 380 274 and the National Institute for Christian Education ABN 67 107 484 695 (together referred to in this document as “CEN”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy, personal information and sensitive information have the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.

This policy sets out our commitments to you about personal information and sensitive information we may hold about you.

How do we collect and hold information about you?

We will generally collect information about you (whether personal information or sensitive information) and other information directly from you but also from others who provide the information to us in person, via phone or via our website(s) or social media platforms (including via cookies).

What information about you do we collect and hold?

Personal information

The types of personal information we collect about you will be directly related to the specific purpose for which it has been collected. The extent of personal information you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you, but limited information may mean we are unable to process your request or provide you with the relevant product or service.

  • The information we collect will include a range of your name, date of birth, email address, phone number(s), street address and banking or payment card information as relevant and are collected when you engage with us, including when you:
    purchase a product from us or register to attend one of our events or our online platforms;
  • apply to volunteer with us or to seek employment; or
  • make an enquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint to us.

Sensitive information

We do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is relevant and we have your prior consent. Where sensitive information is disclosed in the course of individual counselling sessions (if applicable), we will seek your express consent regarding how we may use or disclose that information.

Web information

When you visit any of our websites, the relevant site server by automated means (such as cookies) makes a record of the visit and collects the following information:
your server address – to enable us to tailor the website to your interests and requirements;

  • the date and time of your visit – to enable us to know the website’s busy times;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – to inform us about popular and important documents;
  • duration of the visit – to tell us how interesting and informative the website is to you;
  • the type of browser used – for browser specific coding; and
  • your domain name or IP address, computer operating system, browser type and screen resolution - to enable us to optimise the website for different browsers.

You can change the privacy settings of your browser, in particular, you can refuse all cookies or opt to be notified each time a cookie is sent to your computer. By blocking or deleting cookies used on our website(s), you may not be able to take full advantage of products or services offered via our website(s).

What will we do with information we hold about you?

Storage and security of information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information and to protect information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. This includes complying with the Payment Card Information Data Security Standard, which covers the security of payment card information.

You should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet (including by email) is not completely secure or error-free and you should take care in deciding what information you send to us via the internet.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal Information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it or a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect (including as stated in our specific collection statements). This includes, for example:

  • providing the products and/or services you have requested from us;
  • providing you with email newsletters to which you have specifically subscribed;
  • responding to any enquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; or
  • assessing any application for volunteering or employment with us.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or people that we have your consent to share the information with;
  • other affiliate CEN entities; and
  • contractors and third party service providers that we engage in the ordinary course of our business where necessary to enable us to provide you with products and/or services.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies or people that we have your consent to share the information with, and contractors and third party service providers that we engage in the ordinary course of our business where necessary to enable us to provide you with products and/or services. We do not, generally, disclose your personal information to recipients outside of Australia. If we do so, for example, where a cloud service provider creates a backup of our data and stores that backup overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled by any overseas recipients in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions for the purposes described above. Any such backups of the data will be held in the United States of America, Singapore or within the European Economic Area. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

We, or third parties engaged to act on our behalf, may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our products or services, where you have consented to this or where we believe you would reasonably expect us to do so. You may opt out of receiving this material at any time by taking the steps in any “unsubscribe” instructions we send to you or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Sensitive information

We will never disclose your sensitive information unless we have your consent to do so.

Web information

This information will be used only for statistical and administrative purposes.

Retention and destruction of personal and sensitive information

We will destroy or de-identify your personal and sensitive information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with us has expired. We will take reasonable steps and use appropriate techniques and processes in destroying information.

Openness

You may request access to information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer - address below. If it is information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide it to you in a suitable way (e.g. emailing or mail). We may charge you a fee to cover our costs.

You may request us to update or amend information we hold about you; we will either amend the information, or make a record of your request, as appropriate.

Questions and feedback

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or our commitments to you please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Christian Education National Ltd
133 Rickard Rd, Warrimoo, New South Wales 2774

Tel: (02) 4773 5800

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We commit to respond in a timely manner.

If your feedback is a complaint, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response or if we do not agree with you, we will provide reasons. If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.com.au).

This policy is effective from 1 March 2020. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on us in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. We may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

A vision for our students

  • CEN193_webslide_770px7.jpg
    http://www.cen.edu.au/images/ju_cached_images/CEN193_webslide_770px7_82e6ef119dda33ecc705525e46a31149_90x50.resized.jpg
  • CEN193_webslide_770px10.jpg
    http://www.cen.edu.au/images/ju_cached_images/CEN193_webslide_770px10_161b1b4cd058ccd9dbd878492f7bab00_90x50.resized.jpg
  • CEN193_webslide_770px11.jpg
    http://www.cen.edu.au/images/ju_cached_images/CEN193_webslide_770px11_089315180e204dc622ffe202b00c4a75_90x50.resized.jpg
  • CEN193_webslide_770px12.jpg
    http://www.cen.edu.au/images/ju_cached_images/CEN193_webslide_770px12_40fff4693dba878715b53fc07842f751_90x50.resized.jpg
  • CEN193_webslide_770px8.jpg
    http://www.cen.edu.au/images/ju_cached_images/CEN193_webslide_770px8_4731576472055f6d1b57fb220ad6e8dc_90x50.resized.jpg
  • CEN193_webslide_770px9.jpg
    http://www.cen.edu.au/images/ju_cached_images/CEN193_webslide_770px9_1e6ab60223bf3eca547cdcc42c7df1fa_90x50.resized.jpg

Our journals

May19 CTJ   March19 Nurture

"